Sesame Seed Pty Ltd, trading as The Posify Group and/or Mpower Leadership (ABN 83 626 753 919) (additionally referred to as “The Posify Group”, “we,” “us,” or “our” herein)

The Posify Group understands the importance of privacy and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) the Australian Privacy Principles (the ‘APPs’) set out in schedule 1 of the Act (“Privacy Laws”). This Privacy Policy explains how we comply with Privacy Laws in collecting and managing your personal information.  By submitting personal information to us, you agree to our use of your personal information as described herein.

 

What is personal information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, age or birthdate, company or educational affiliations and email address. The information that we usually collect is set out in the paragraph below. If the information we collect personally identifies you or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered to be personal information.

Sensitive Information. Sensitive information is a specific category of personal information. Such information includes information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, membership of a trade union or a profession or trade association, health information, criminal record and the like. We ask that you do not send us, and you do not disclose, any sensitive personal information on or through our Services, or otherwise, unless expressly requested. 

We collect some information that is not personal information, because it is not linked to you or any other identifiable person.

 

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The Posify Group may collect personal information including, for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, job type, location, health and well-being information, or other information relating to your career. When conducting surveys, this information will, unless otherwise advised to you, be de-identified and therefore is no longer considered personal information. The Posify Group may ask you for consent to connect your name to information provided in a survey, in which case it becomes private information and will be held in accordance with this policy. 

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you at times such as when you deal with us face to face, by telephone, letter, fax, or e-mail, via the website, newsletter sign up, free download, product purpose or other event registrations or attendance. We may also collect information from third parties including:

Our service providers

Business affiliates

Clients 

 

Cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your web browser (like Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. 

 

How We Use Your Information

The Posify Group will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To personalise your experience
  • To improve our website
  • To process transactions
  • To enable you to complete any of our tool
  • To deal with your queries promptly
  • To provide you with better service and to better understand your needs including for the purpose of marketing or research;
  • To keep you up-to-date with products or services that we think would be of interest to you (you are able to opt-out from this at any time). We will not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing; and
  • If required by any relevant law.
  • To fulfil the above purposes your personal information may be given to third parties who are affiliates of The Posify Group and to which your use of their website or social media has directed you to this Site.

If you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online – for example on message boards, web logs, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We are not responsible whatsoever for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

By engaging with The Posify Group, you consent to the transfer, processing, storage and access of your personal information in and/or outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside.

We will not intentionally disclose (and will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the accidental disclosure of) your personal information to third parties where not necessary, whether for such third-party marketing purposes or otherwise, except where we believe we are under a legal duty to do so. 

If we are unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide our services to you or provide you with full access to our website. It therefore may also not be possible for you to interact with us using a pseudonym.

 

Direct Marketing materials 

We may send you direct marketing communications about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms such email and in accordance with applicable marketing laws such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us. You may opt out of these communications at any time by following the specific opt out instructions within the communication we send or by contacting us directly.

 

Gaining Access To Information We Hold About You

You can gain access to the personal information we hold about you by written request. We will provide you with access to your personal information if you are entitled to access it and will provide you with a suitable means of accessing it within a reasonable time. There may be situations where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold for legal reasons. We will let you know if this is the case and why.  We will require sufficient information to confirm your identity before we can provide access. We may seek payment for our costs of supplying you with this information if the costs of providing it are disproportionately high.

A request for access to the personal information we hold about you or any inquiry about the privacy of your personal information should be emailed to info@theposifygroup.com.au

 

Keeping Your Personal Information Up-To-Date

If you wish to change your personal information that is out of date or inaccurate – please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted let us know and we will delete that information wherever lawful and practicable.

We may refuse your request to amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note on your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

 

Security Of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. Only authorised personnel are provided access to personal information.

As access to the website is through the internet and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any guarantees regarding the security of transmission of personal information when you communicate with us online. Therefore, any information sent to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Links to third parties

The Posify Group represent, hire and collaborate with a number of third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party and do not endorse them and are not responsible for their content. We recommend that you review their privacy policies and terms of use before providing them with your personal information 

 

Complaints

You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information by emailing us at info@theposifygroup.com.au or by calling 0409 071 825

 

More Information About Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioners’ website www.privacy.gov.au

Having trouble logging in?

Please check that you have entered your email address correctly, and if you have forgotten your password, attempt a password reset by clicking “Lost your password?” above. If you are still having difficulty, please check in with your teacher as they will be able to check your user registration and reset your login details or contact tech support for help should they need to.

Not yet enrolled in The Purpose Passport?

Unfortunately, our Purpose Passport programs are currently only offered through school/organisation group registration (not currently available for individual sign up). Want to see that changed or interested in getting your school/organisation signed up? We’d love to chat! Fill out the form below and one of our team will be in touch shortly. 

Login

Having trouble logging in?

Please check that you have entered your email address correctly, and if you have forgotten your password, attempt a password reset by clicking “Lost your password?” above. If you are still having difficulty, please check in with your teacher as they will be able to check your user registration and reset your login details or contact tech support for help should they need to. 

Not part of a school registration? Unfortunately, our Purpose Passport programs are currently only offered through school/organisation group registration (not currently available for individual sign up). Want to see that changed or interested in getting your school/organisation signed up? We’d love to chat! Fill out the form below and one of our team will be in touch shortly.

Jenna O'Connell

Jenna is a teacher and careers advisor, with a Bachelor of Creative Arts (Drama & Performance), Bachelor of Education (K-12), and Graduate Certificate in Education Studies (Careers & Transitions).

Jenna is in her element when she is helping people and organisations discover their unique magic, and working with them in sharing this magic with the world to drive positive change. Her background sees an amalgam of over 15 years across corporate and education sectors, with extensive experience in curriculum development, coaching, facilitation, and mentorship. In addition to her work at The Posify Group, Jenna loves driving change in her local community as an Education Officer for Port Macquarie Hastings Council.

With helping others at the core of her personal purpose, Jenna contributes to various local youth projects and initiatives. Throughout 2017-2018, she mentored local youth in their project, Cards For Change, who went on to win a $2000 Pitch Project grant. She also volunteers for The Luminosity Youth Summit, is the Youth Ambassador Program Coordinator for Dyslexia Mid North Coast, and a proud ambassador for and presenter at #LitFest2444. 

Outside of her purpose work, you’ll find Jenna building forts and kicking soccer balls with her little guy or in her Dojo kicking goals towards her Tae Kwon Do black belt.

Mariane Power

Mariane, known affectionately as Mazz, is a Clinical Psychology Registrar and holds a Masters in Clinical Psychology from the University of Newcastle, a Graduate Diploma in Counselling and Psychotherapy and a Bachelor of Arts majoring in Performance.

Mariane’s big audacious goal is to see all unnecessary emotional pain and suffering eliminated within her lifetime, and she is obsessed with all things related to human potential. Mariane has over 15 years experience in consulting, facilitation and corporate training for personal and strategic growth. Her work as a Leadership Consultant in the corporate world and Psychologist in her Child and Adolescent Clinic further fuels her understanding of the necessary skills for 21st century success for the Next Gen.

Mariane is proud to have extended her personal purpose to support a number of not-for-profit and for-purpose initiatives including The Luminosity Summit, Project Gen Z and Ambisie. Her most recent pro-bono contribution involved designing and delivering the Coach 2020 program for Bambuddha Group, a leadership development organisation fostering kind leaders for a better world. In her spare time, you’ll find Mazz holding a spontaneous dance party in her kitchen and taking in all the coast has to offer with her family here in Port Macquarie. 

Disclaimer

If you or anyone you know requires specific mental health support, please contact your local GP or registered mental health provider for advice and assistance.

The following services also provide resources and support:

  • Mental Health Access Line 1800 011 511 
  • Beyondblue www.beyondblue.org.au 
  • LifeLine www.lifeline.org.au 11 13 14 
  • Headspace www.headspace.com.au 
  • Reach Out www.reachout.org.au

The material and/or information contained on this website and any additional resources and/or services offered by The Posify Group are provided for general information purposes only.

The information is not medical advice and is not a substitute for professional medical or psychological advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of a qualified health provider regarding the evaluation of any specific information, opinion or advice and in relation to any questions you may have regarding a medical or psychological illness.

Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website or in any resources, webinars, workshops or other services offered by The Posify Group.

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Sesame Seed Pty Ltd (trading as The Posify Group) website, https://www.theposifygroup.com.au.

Sesame Seed Pty Ltd (trading as The Posify Group) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Sesame Seed Pty Ltd (trading as The Posify Group) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Sesame Seed Pty Ltd (trading as The Posify Group) customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sesame Seed Pty Ltd (trading as The Posify Group) takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Sesame Seed Pty Ltd (trading as The Posify Group) reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sesame Seed Pty Ltd (trading as The Posify Group) reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Sesame Seed Pty Ltd (trading as The Posify Group) welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at info@theposifygroup.com.au